top of page
Search

2023 Oscar Nominations


Everything Everywhere All At Once led the charge with eleven nominations at the 95th Academy Awards


Here's all the nominees:


Best Picture


All Quiet on the Western Front

Avatar: Way of the Water

The Banshees of Inisherin

Elvis

Everything Everywhere All at Once

The Fabelmans

Tár

Top Gun: Maverick

Triangle of Sadness

Women Talking


Best Director


Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”

Todd Field, “Tár”

Ruben Ostlund, “Triangle of Sadness”


Best Actress


Cate Blanchett, “Tár”

Ana de Armas, "Blonde"

Andrea Riseborough, "To Leslie"

Michelle Williams, “The Fabelmans”

Michelle Yeoh, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”


Best Actor

Austin Butler, “Elvis”

Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

Brendan Fraser, "The Whale"

Paul Mescal, "Aftersun"

Bill Nighy, "Living"


Best Actor in a Supporting Role


Brendan Gleeson, “The Banshees of Inisherin”Brian Tyree Henry, “Causeway”

Judd Hirsch, “The Fabelmans”

Barry Keoghan, “The Banshees of Inisherin”Ke Huy Quan in “Everything Everywhere All at Once”


Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”

Hong Chau, “The Whale”

Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin”Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”

Stephanie Hsu, “Everything Everywhere All at Once”


Best Costume Design


“Babylon” — Mary Zophres

“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” — Ruth Carter

“Elvis” — Catherine Martin

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Shirley Kurata

"Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris” — Jenny Beavan


Best Sound

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Viktor Prášil, Frank Kruse, Markus Stemler, Lars Ginzel and Stefan Korte

“Avatar: The Way of Water” — Julian Howarth, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers and Michael Hedges

“The Batman” — Stuart Wilson, William Files, Douglas Murray and Andy Nelson

“Elvis” — David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson and Michael Keller

“Top Gun: Maverick” — Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor


Best Original Score

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Volker Bertelmann

“Babylon” — Justin Hurwitz

“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Carter Burwel

l“

Everything Everywhere All at Once” Son Lux

“The Fabelmans” John Williams


Best Adapted Screenplay

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Screenplay by Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson & Ian Stokell

“Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” — Written by Rian Johnson

“Living” — Written by Kazuo Ishiguro

“Top Gun: Maverick” — Screenplay by Ehren Kruger and Eric Warren Singer and Christopher McQuarrie; Story by Peter Craig and Justin Marks

“Women Talking” — Screenplay by Sarah Polley


Best Original Screenplay

“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Written by Martin McDonagh

“Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Written by Daniel Kwan & Daniel Scheinert

“The Fabelmans” — Written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

“Tár” — Written by Todd Field

“Triangle of Sadness” — Written by Ruben Östlund


Best Live-Action Short Film

“An Irish Goodbye” — Tom Berkeley and Ross White

Ivalu” — Anders Walter and Rebecca Pruzan

“Le Pupille” — Alice Rohrwacher and Alfonso Cuarón

“Night Ride” — Eirik Tveiten and Gaute Lid Larssen

“The Red Suitcase” — Cyrus Neshvad


Best Animated Short Film

“The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” — Charlie Mackesy and Matthew Freud

“The Flying Sailor” — Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

“Ice Merchants” — João Gonzalez and Bruno Caetano

“My Year of Dicks” — Sara Gunnarsdóttir and Pamela Ribon

An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It” — Lachlan Pendragon


Best Animated Film

“Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” — Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar and Alex Bulkley

Marcel the Shell with Shoes On” — Dean Fleischer Camp, Elisabeth Holm, Andrew Goldman, Caroline Kaplan and Paul Mezey

“Puss in Boots: The Last Wish” — Joel Crawford and Mark Swift

“The Sea Beast” — Chris Williams and Jed Schlanger

“Turning Red” — Domee Shi and Lindsey Collins


Best Original Song

“Applause” from “Tell It like a Woman”; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

“Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick”; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga and BloodPop

“Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”; Music by Tems, Rihanna, Ryan Coogler and Ludwig Goransson; Lyric by Tems and Ryan Coogler

“Naatu Naatu” from “RRR”; Music by M.M. Keeravaani; Lyric by Chandrabose

“This Is A Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once”; Music by Ryan Lott, David Byrne and Mitski; Lyric by Ryan Lott and David Byrne


Best International Feature Film

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Germany

“Argentina, 1985” — Argentina

“Close” — Belgium

EO” — Poland

The Quiet Girl” — Ireland


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

All Quiet on the Western Front” — Heike Merker and Linda Eisenhamerová

“The Batman” — Naomi Donne, Mike Marino and Mike Fontaine

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” — Camille Friend and Joel Harlow

Elvis” — Mark Coulier, Jason Baird and Aldo Signoretti

The Whale” — Adrien Morot, Judy Chin and Anne Marie Bradley


Best Production Design

All Quiet on the Western Front” — Production Design: Christian M. Goldbeck; Set Decoration: Ernestine Hipper

Avatar: The Way of Water” — Production Design: Dylan Cole and Ben Procter; Set Decoration: Vanessa Cole

Babylon” — Production Design: Florencia Martin; Set Decoration: Anthony Carlino

Elvis” — Production Design: Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy; Set Decoration: Bev Dunn

“The Fabelmans” — Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara


Best Cinematography

All Quiet on the Western Front” — James Friend

Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” — Darius Khondji

Elvis” — Mandy Walker

Empire of Light” — Roger Deakins

Tár” — Florian Hoffmeister


Best Visual Effects

“All Quiet on the Western Front” — Frank Petzold, Viktor Müller, Markus Frank and Kamil Jafar

Avatar: The Way of Water” — Joe Letteri, Richard Baneham, Eric Saindon and Daniel Barrett

The Batman” — Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands and Dominic Tuohy

Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” — Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, R. Christopher White and Dan Sudick

Top Gun: Maverick” — Ryan Tudhope, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson and Scott R. Fisher


Best Documentary Feature

“All That Breathes” — Shaunak Sen, Aman Mann and Teddy Leifer

“All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” — Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, John Lyons, Nan Goldin and Yoni Golijov

“Fire of Love” — Sara Dosa, Shane Boris and Ina Fichman

“A House Made of Splinters” — Simon Lereng Wilmont and Monica Hellström

“Navalny” — Daniel Roher, Odessa Rae, Diane Becker, Melanie Miller and Shane Boris


Best Documentary Short Subject

“The Elephant Whisperers” — Kartiki Gonsalves and Guneet Monga

“Haulout” — Evgenia Arbugaeva and Maxim Arbugaev

“How Do You Measure a Year?” — Jay Rosenblatt

“The Martha Mitchell Effect” — Anne Alvergue and Beth Levison

“Stranger at the Gate” — Joshua Seftel and Conall Jones


Best Film Editing

“The Banshees of Inisherin” — Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

Elvis” — Matt Villa and Jonathan Redmond

Everything Everywhere All at Once” — Paul Rogers

Tár” — Monika Willi

Top Gun: Maverick” — Eddie Hamilton

2 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page