top of page
Search

DOWNRIVER REVIEWS Second Annual Movie Awards

Updated: Dec 27, 2022


After a slow year of movie reviews, I'm back better and with more motivation than ever to deliver my thoughts on film throughout the year. So what better way than to every day moving forward release the Downriver Reviews nominations for the year of 2022, voted on by integral members that helped make this journey a thing to begin with. New categories include a wide TV net, not specific to genre just what was the best on TV this year, as that's an area I continue to grow my expertise a bit more in- as well as best acting categories in TV for the year.


Best Original Song



  • "Lift Me Up" by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, and Ryan Coogler; Black Panther

  • "Carried Away" by Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, Arianna Afsar, Mark Sonnenblich; Lyle, Lyle, Crocodile

  • "On My Way (Marry Me) by Ivy Adara, Leroy Clampitt, and Michael Pollack; Marry Me

  • "Later Never Comes" by Leslie Bricusse, Luke Evans, and Jessie Buckley; Scrooge: A Christmas Carol

  • "Good Afternoon" by Khiyon Hursey, Sukari ones, Benj Pasek, Justin Paul, and Mark Sonnenblick; Spirited

  • "Stand Up" by Jazmine Sullivan and D'Mile; Till


Award goes to:

  • "Later Never Comes" by Leslie Bricusse, Luke Evans, and Jessie Buckley; Scrooge: A Christmas Carol


Runner up:

  • "Lift Me Up" by Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna, and Ryan Coogler; Black Panther

Best Horror Film



  • Bodies Bodies Bodies; A24

  • The Black Phone; Universal Pictures

  • Pearl; A24

  • Scream; Paramount Pictures

  • The Menu; Searchlight Pictures

  • X; A24


Award goes to: Scream, Paramount Pictures


Runner up: The Black Phone, Universal Pictures


Best TV Series of 2022



  • House of the Dragon; HBO

  • Peacemaker; Warnermedia Direct

  • Shoresy; Wildbrain Distribution

  • The Afterparty; AppleTV

  • The Bear; Hulu

  • White Lotus; HBO


Award goes to:

House of the Dragon; HBO


Runner up:

The Bear; Hulu


Best TV Actor of 2022



  • Jared Keeso; Shoresy

  • Jeremy Allen White; The Bear

  • John Cena; Peacemaker

  • Matt Smith; House of the Dragon

  • Paddy Considine; House of the Dragon

  • Will Sharpe; White Lotus: Sicily


Award goes to:

Jeremy Allen White; The Bear


Runner Up

Jared Keeso, Shoresy


Best TV Actress of 2022



  • Emma D‘arcy; House of the Dragon

  • Jennifer Coolidge; White Lotus: Sicily

  • Lily James; Pam & Tommy

  • Milly Alcock; House of the Dragon

  • Meghann Fahy; White Lotus: Sicily

  • Olivia Cooke; House of the Dragon


Award goes to: Meghann Fahy; White Lotus: Sicily


Runner Up: Milly Alcock; House of the Dragon


Best Supporting Actress



  • Carey Mulligan; She Said

  • Jenna Ortega; Scream

  • Kerry Condon; The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Nicole Kidman; The Northman

  • Sadie Sink; The Whale

  • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All At Once


Award Goes to:


  • Kerry Condon; The Banshees of Inisherin


Runner Up:


  • Jenna Ortega; Scream


Best Supporting Actor



  • Andre Braugher; She Said

  • Barry Keoghan; The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Brendan Gleeson; The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Chris Pine; Don't Worry Darling

  • Ke Huy Quan; Everything Everywhere All At Once

  • Theo Rossi; Emily the Criminal


Award goes to


  • Ke Huy Quan; Everything Everywhere All At Once


Runner Up:


  • Chris Pine; Don't Worry Darling


Best in Hair and Makeup


  • All Quiet On The Western Front; Heike Merker

  • Blonde; Tina Roesler Kerwin, and Jaime Leigh McIntosh

  • Don't Worry Darling; Heba Thorisdottir, Jason Collins, and Jaime Leigh McIntosh

  • Elvis; Shane Thomas, Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Louise Coulston

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery; Jeremy Woodhead, Leslie Smith, Biljana Vrcejl, Tracey Smith, & Jovana Vukosavljvic

  • Pearl; Sarah Rubano


Award goes to


  • All Quiet On The Western Front; Heike Merker


Runner ups

  • Blonde; Tina Roesler Kerwin, and Jaime Leigh McIntosh

  • Elvis; Shane Thomas, Mark Coulier, Jason Baird, and Louise Coulston


Best in Costume Design



  • Don't Worry Darling; Arianne Philips

  • Downton Abbey: A New Era; Maja Meschede and Anna Robbins

  • Elvis; Catherine Martin

  • Mrs. Harris Goes To Paris; Jenny Beaven

  • See How They Run; Odile Dicks-Mireaux

  • The Northman; Linda Muir


The Award Goes to:

  • Elvis; Catherine Martin


Runner Up:

  • The Northman; Linda Muir


Best Screenplay



  • Everything Everywhere All At Once written by the Daniels

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Murder Mystery written by Rian Johnson

  • Guillermo del Toro's Pinnochio written by Guillermo del Toro & Patrick Hale

  • The Banshees of Inisherin written by Martin McDonagh

  • The Fabelmans written by Steven Spielberg & Tony Kushner

  • The Swimmers written by Jack Thorne

  • The Whale written by Samuel D. Hunter

  • She Said written by Megan Twohey and Rebecca Lenkiewicz

  • Women Talking written by Sarah Polley


Award Goes to


  • Everything Everywhere All At Once written by the Daniels


Runner Up


  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Murder Mystery written by Rian Johnson


Best Production Design



  • Christian M Goldbeck; All Quiet on The Western Front

  • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole; Avatar: The Way of Water

  • Katie Byron & Rachel Ferrara; Don't Worry Darling

  • Stuart Craig, Neil Lamont, and Anna Pinnock; Fantastic Beasts and Where To Find Them: Secrets of Dumbledore

  • Rick Clofty, and Karen O'Hara, The Fabelmans

  • Akin McKenzie and Renee Filipova; The Woman King


Award goes to:


  • Christian M Goldbeck; All Quiet on The Western Front


Runner Up:


  • Dylan Cole, Ben Procter, and Vanessa Cole; Avatar: The Way of Water


Best Cinematography



  • Russell Carpenter; Avatar: The Way of Water

  • Hoyt Van Hoytema; NOPE

  • Claudio Miranda; Top Gun: Maverick

  • Ben Davis; The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Janusz Kaminski; The Fabelmans

  • Polly Morgan; The Woman King


Award Goes to:


  • Claudio Miranda; Top Gun: Maverick


Runner Up:


  • Hoyt Van Hoytema; NOPE


Best Animated Feature Film



  • Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio; Netflix

  • Marcell The Shell with Shoes On; A24

  • Scrooge: A Christmas Carol; Netflix

  • The Bad Guys; Universal Pictures

  • The Sea Beast; Netflix

  • Turning Red; Disney


Award Goes to:


  • Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio; Netflix


Runner Up:


  • Marcell The Shell with Shoes On; A24



Best Actor


  • Austin Butler, Elvis

  • Brendan Fraser, The Whale

  • Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Cooper Raiff, Cha Cha Real Smooth

  • Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans

  • Nicolas Cage, Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent

  • Robert Pattinson, The Batman

  • Sherab Dorji, Lunana: A Yak in The Classroom


Award goes to:


  • Austin Butler, Elvis


Runner Up


  • Robert Pattinson, The Batman


Best Actress


  • Emma Thompson, Good Luck To You, Leo Grande

  • Mia Goth, two roles Pearl & X

  • Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All At Once

  • Regina Hall, Master

  • Saoirse Ronan, See How They Run

  • Taylor Russell, Bones And All

  • Zoe Kazan, She Said


Award goes to:


  • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All At Once


Runner Ups:

  • Mia Goth, Pearl

  • Saoirse Ronan, See How They Run


Best Director



  • Guillermo del Toro, Pinocchio

  • Maria Schrader, She Said

  • Mariama Diallo, Master

  • Matt Reeves, The Batman

  • Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Sophia Hyde, Good Luck To You, Leo Grande

  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

  • The Daniels, Everything Everywhere All At Once


Award Goes to


  • Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans


Runner Up


  • Matt Reeves, The Batman


Best Picture

  • Don't Worry Darling; Warner Brothers Pictures

  • Everything Everywhere All At Once; A24

  • Glass Onion: A Knives Out Murder Mystery; Netflix

  • Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio; Netflix

  • Lunana: A Yak In The Classroom; Films Boutique

  • Marcell The Shell With Shoes On; A24

  • Pearl; A24

  • See How They Run; Searchlight Pictures

  • She Said; Universal Pictures

  • The Banshees of Inisherin; Searchlight Pictures

  • The Fabelmans; Universal Pictures

  • The Whale; A24


Award Goes to:


  • Everything Everywhere All At Once


Runner Up:


  • The Fabelmans





111 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All
bottom of page