Search

SEPTEMBER Oscar Predictions

The Fabelmans, Universal Pictures


Best Picture


  1. The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

  2. Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

  3. Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

  4. Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)

  5. The Whale (A24)

  6. Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

  7. The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)

  8. Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures

  9. She Said (Universal Pictures)

  10. TAR (Focus Features)



Next in Line:


  • Triangle of Sadness (Neon)

  • The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Living (Lionsgate)


Best Director


  1. Steven Spielberg- The Fabelmans

  2. Damien Chazelle- Babylon

  3. Sarah Polley- Women Talking

  4. Sam Mendes- Empire of Light

  5. Martin McDonagh- The Banshees of Inisherin


Next in Line:


  • The Daniels- Everything Everywhere All At Once

  • Gina Prince-Blythewood- The Woman King

  • Edward Berger- All Quiet on The Western Front




Best Actor


  1. Brendan Fraser- The Whale

  2. Austin Butler- Elvis

  3. Colin Fraser- The Banshees of Inisherin

  4. Bill Nighy- Living

  5. Kelvin Harrison JR. - Chevalier


Next in Line:


  • Hugh Jackman- The Son

  • Timothee Chalamet- Bones and All

  • Daniel Gimenez Cacho- Bardo



Best Actress


  1. Margot Robbie- Babylon

  2. Michelle Yeoh- Everything Everywhere All At Once

  3. Cate Blanchett- TAR

  4. Viola Davis- The Woman King

  5. Olivia Colman- Empire of Light


Next In Line:


  • Naomi Ackie- I Wanna Dance With Somebody

  • Ana de Armas- Blonde

  • Emma Thompson- Good luck to You, Leo Grande



Best Supporting Actor


  1. Paul Dano- The Fabelmans

  2. Ke Huy Quan- Everything Everywhere All At Once

  3. Ben Whishaw- Women Talking

  4. Micheal Ward- Empire of Light

  5. Woody Harrelson- Triangle of Sadness


Next in Line:


  • Judd Hirsch- The Fabelmans

  • Brian Tyree Henry- Causeway

  • Brad Pitt- Babylon



Best Supporting Actress


  1. Michelle Williams- The Fabelmans

  2. Jessie Buckley- Women Talking

  3. Vanessa Kirby- The Son

  4. Stephanie Hsu- Everything Everywhere All At Once

Sadie Sink- The Whale



Next in Line :


  • Claire Foy- Women Talking

  • Kerry Condon- The Banshees of Inisherin

  • Gabrielle Union- The Inspection





Best Adapted Screenplay


  1. Women Talking (UAR/Orion)

  2. She Said (Universal Pictures)

  3. The Whale (A24)

  4. Living (Lionsgate)

  5. Glass Onion (Netflix)


Next In Line:


  • The Woman King (Sony Pictures Releasing)

  • Bones and All (Warner Brothers)

  • The Greatest Beer Run Ever Made (AppleTV)



Best Original Screenplay


  1. The Fabelmans (Universal Pictures)

  2. Babylon (Paramount Pictures)

  3. Everything Everywhere All At Once (A24)

  4. Empire of Light (Searchlight Pictures)

  5. The Banshees of Inisherin (Searchlight Pictures)


Next In Line:


  • TAR (Focus Features)

  • Triangle of Sadness (Neon)

  • Nope (Universal Pictures)




Best Animated Feature


  1. Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio (Netflix)

  2. Strange World (Walt Disney)

  3. Wendell & Wild (Netflix)

  4. Marcel The Shell with Shoes on (A24)

  5. Turning Red (Pixar)


Next In line:


  • Lightyear (Pixar)

  • The Sea Beast (Netflix)

  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish (Dreamworks Animation)


1 view0 comments